KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

bottom line up fron

Spanish translation: el momento crucial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottom line
Spanish translation:el momento crucial
Entered by: María del Carmen Cerda

02:06 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
English term or phrase: bottom line up fron
Es jerga militar, no contable. Lamentablemente no tengo más contexto.
¿Alguien me puede ayudar, please? thanks! :-)
Elinor Thomas
el momento crucial en el frente
Explanation:
algunos sinónimos para bottom line: salient point, cardinal point, important thing, chief thing, the main point, the main thing, essence, the real issue, the gist, the heart, the crux, crucial or critical point (roget's thesaurus)
Ojalá ayude en algo.
Selected response from:

María del Carmen Cerda
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, ayudó mucho, no algo. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bottom line= lo esencial / en resumen / el fondo del asuntoJH Trads
1 +1el momento crucial en el frente
María del Carmen Cerda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottom line= lo esencial / en resumen / el fondo del asunto


Explanation:
up front= por adelantado, si se trata de pagos, sino puede significar frontalmente, abiertamente, francamente...

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el momento crucial en el frente


Explanation:
algunos sinónimos para bottom line: salient point, cardinal point, important thing, chief thing, the main point, the main thing, essence, the real issue, the gist, the heart, the crux, crucial or critical point (roget's thesaurus)
Ojalá ayude en algo.

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, ayudó mucho, no algo. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: muy útiles tus sinónimos :-)
14 hrs