KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

narrowly focused and too blunt

Spanish translation: La fuerza militar,en especial, tiene un enfoque muy limitado y son muy bruscos para lograr esta meta."


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:narrowly focused and too blunt
Spanish translation:La fuerza militar,en especial, tiene un enfoque muy limitado y son muy bruscos para lograr esta meta."

03:46 Jan 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: narrowly focused and too blunt
Military force alone is too narrowly focused and too blunt an instrument to accomplish this end.
an
un enfoque muy limitado y muy bruscos
Explanation:
"La fuerza militar,en especial, tiene un enfoque muy limitado y son muy bruscos para lograr esta meta."
Selected response from:

Eliana Owens
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un enfoque muy limitado y muy bruscos
Eliana Owens
5un instrumento muy burdo y con un enfoque muy estrecho
Lillian Julber
5Estrechamente enfocado y demasiado obtusoxxxAlex Zelkind
3La fuerza militar, sola, tiene un enfoque muy limitado y son muy bruscos para lograr esta metaGabo Pena


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estrechamente enfocado y demasiado obtuso


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un instrumento muy burdo y con un enfoque muy estrecho


Explanation:
What they´re usin here is an adjective phrase that doesn´t have an exact counterpart in Spanish.

Lillian Julber
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un enfoque muy limitado y muy bruscos


Explanation:
"La fuerza militar,en especial, tiene un enfoque muy limitado y son muy bruscos para lograr esta meta."

Eliana Owens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La fuerza militar, sola, tiene un enfoque muy limitado y son muy bruscos para lograr esta meta


Explanation:
necesito mas de el escrito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 21:53:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

esta es mejor- \'La fuerza militar, sola, tiene un enfoque muy limitado y es muy brusca, para lograr esta meta\'



Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish