KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Military / Defense

Overarching Standards

Spanish translation: parámetros de referencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Overarching Standards
Spanish translation:parámetros de referencia
Entered by: Marina Torroja

17:34 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Overarching Standards
Se trata de un texto extraído de un congreso celebrado en Praga.El título del texto es NRF(NATO Response Forces) Certification y habla de los niveles que han de alcanzar esas fuerzas.Os pongo un poco más en contexto:

NRF 1 and 2 Certification
Process need to be generic at this stage.
"Overarching Criteria" Paper defines:
Overarching Standards.
Broad political-military criteria,...etc
Montse Calzado
parámetros de referencia
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2normas generales
María López Gromaz
3parámetros de referencia
Marina Torroja


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overarching standards
normas generales


Explanation:
m.

María López Gromaz
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overarching standards
parámetros de referencia


Explanation:
ok

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8