KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

disposal facility

Spanish translation: centro de procesamiento de residuos/desechos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disposal facility
Spanish translation:centro de procesamiento de residuos/desechos
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

01:52 Jun 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / instructions
English term or phrase: disposal facility
After the waste is profiled into a disposal facility, disposal or recycling options may be discussed.

instalación de eliminación de residuos? o instalación de tratamiento de residuos?
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
centro de procesamiento de residuos/desechos
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Daniel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3centro de procesamiento de residuos/desechos
Daniel Coria
4botadero
Lida Garcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
centro de procesamiento de residuos/desechos


Explanation:
Suerte!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Gracias Daniel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Yes. . . "centro" works better here than "instalación," which is the fallback translation for "facility."
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane...

agree  Maria
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria...

agree  Julio Torres
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Julio...

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
botadero


Explanation:
al menos así se le dice en el Perú...

Lida Garcia
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64