KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

TMF

Spanish translation: instalaciones para el manejo de los jales / las colas


23:17 Aug 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: TMF
Río Quimi Sulfate Baseline Surface-Water Concentration =
Río Quimi Copper Baseline Surface-Water Concentration =
Río Quimi Iron Baseline Surface-Water Concentration =
Río Quimi Aluminum Baseline Surface-Water Concentration =
Río Quimi Manganese Baseline Surface-Water Concentration =

San Marcos ***TMF*** Seepage Sulfate Concentration =
San Marcos TMF Seepage Copper Concentration =
San Marcos TMF Seepage Iron Concentration =
San Marcos TMF Seepage Aluminum Concentration =
San Marcos TMF Seepage Manganese Concentration =
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:instalaciones para el manejo de los jales / las colas
Explanation:
Si TMF significa Tailings Managemente Facilities, entonces creo que deberá ser instalaciones para el manejo de jales (o colas, tailings son colas, residuos o jales en una planta de beneficio de mineral).

TMF no podría ser toneladas métricas de cobre fino recuperable porque no se está hablando únicamente del cobre; porque la traducción se supone que es del inglés al español; y porque parece que el tema se refiere a concentraciones de ciertos elementos en las instalaciones en donde se manejan las colas o los residuos o los jales.
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
gracias, tiene más sentido :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1instalaciones para el manejo de los jales / las colasEnrique Espinosa
3instalación de control de desechos
David Russi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tmf
instalación de control de desechos


Explanation:
No estoy muy seguro de la traducció, pero al menos te paso el significado de TMF

AREVA - Publications
The JEB pit has since been converted to the tailings management facility (TMF). The TMF is designed so that it can be safely decommissioned, without harming ...
www.arevaresources.com/publications/review_2005/operations.... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

AREVA - McClean Lake
Designed with advanced features not found anywhere else in the world, the JEB Tailings Management Facility (TMF) was developed to take tailings from the ...
www.arevaresources.com/operations/mcclean_court/background.... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

McClean Lake mine - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The depleted Sue C pit open-pit mine, 420 metres diameter by 120 metres deep, has been converted into a Tailings Management Facility (TMF). ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/McClean_Lake_mine - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

New Uranium Mining Projects - Canada
We recommend approval of the concept for tailings disposal represented by the JEB Tailings Management Facility (TMF), but with major site-specific ...
www.wise-uranium.org/upcdn.html - 86k - Cached - Similar pages

References for Waste Management in the Uranium Mining Industry, by ...
Deilmann In-Pit Tailings Management Facility, Environmental Impact Statement, ... Laboratory Test Results and Geotechnical Design, Deilmann Pit TMF, ...
www.world-nuclear.org/sym/1998/fro-ref.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Final Feasibility Studies on Track for Skouries
The use of paste tailings and a phased TMF also allows sequential rehabilitation of the tailings management facility to minimise active tailings areas. ...
www.prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=104&STORY=/www/s... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Tailings.info ::: What are tailings? - Their nature and production
... normally as slurry, to a final storage area commonly known as a Tailings Management Facility (TMF) or Tailings Storage Facility (TSF). ...
www.tailings.info/tailings.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tmf
instalaciones para el manejo de los jales / las colas


Explanation:
Si TMF significa Tailings Managemente Facilities, entonces creo que deberá ser instalaciones para el manejo de jales (o colas, tailings son colas, residuos o jales en una planta de beneficio de mineral).

TMF no podría ser toneladas métricas de cobre fino recuperable porque no se está hablando únicamente del cobre; porque la traducción se supone que es del inglés al español; y porque parece que el tema se refiere a concentraciones de ciertos elementos en las instalaciones en donde se manejan las colas o los residuos o los jales.

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 385
Grading comment
gracias, tiene más sentido :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zulma Vaughan
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Zulma!