KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

alkeritic carbonate

Spanish translation: carbonato ankerítico


14:16 Sep 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: alkeritic carbonate
Existing data consists of static ABA analyses and whole rock major/minor/trace element analyses of 30 core samples selected to represent the major host lithologic units and the massive sulfide ore zones. Major conclusions are as follows:
1) For the felsic lithic tuff and the massive sulfide, the acid-neutralization potential (NP) tends to be over-estimated if based on total inorganic carbon relative to Sobek method-based estimates, perhaps due to poor reactivity of the ***alkeritic carbonate***. For the argillites and felsic flows, the converse maybe true, possibly due to reaction of non carbonate minerals. This discrepancy requires further investigation in order to obtain accurate and useful NP estimates.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:carbonato ankerítico
Explanation:
Creo que hay un error en el texto, en vez de "alkeritic carbonate" sería "ankeritic carbonate". Haz una búsqueda en google y verás la gran cantidad de entradas que existen para este segundo término.

Te dejo algunos links en español e inglés:

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ankeritic carbonate adjacent to the innermost magnetite- ... element inventories of the magnetite, ankeritic carbonate. and pyroxene. ...
www.lpi.usra.edu/meetings/LPSC98/pdf/1347.pdf

carbonato ankerítico). Estas rocas constituyen cuerpos de dimensiones decamétricas con. morfología de diatrema. Dichas unidades aparecen estrechamente ...
www.escet.urjc.es/~jlillo/ComunicacionConama.pdf -

Olivino --> talco +/- calcita +/- clorita +/- ankerita; Piroxeno --> clorita + carbonato ankerítico; Plagioclasa --> ilita + calcita +/- clorita ...
www.uclm.es/users/higueras/Tema/Almaden/Almaden.htm - 48k

Suerte!!!
Selected response from:

isabel2000
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carbonato ankeríticoisabel2000
2reacción álcali-carbonato
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reacción álcali-carbonato


Explanation:
¿No será "Alkali-Carbonate Reactivity"?
Si es así, entonces la traducción es la que te indico arriba...

PDF] ATAQUE QUIMICO AL CONCRETOFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Reacción Alcali-Carbonato. Este tipo de reacción se produce por los álcalis ... ASTM 596-69 (1986) "Potencial alkali reactivity of carbonate for concrete ...
www.asocem.org.pe/bva/it/investigaciones/cemento/tecnologia... - Similar pages


[PDF] REQUERIMIENTOS DEL CEMENTO EN LOS REGLAMENTOS DE CONSTRUCCIÓNFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Reacción álcali-carbonato. El Sodio y el Potasio pueden reaccionar en presencia de ... ASTM C 586 «Potential alkali reactivity of carbonate rocks concrete ...
www.asocem.org.pe/bva/f_doc/construccion/MGC28_reglamentos_... - Similar pages


[PDF] Terminología del cemento y el hormigónFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
alkali-carbonate rock reaction - reacción. álcali-carbonato – reacción entre los álcalis ... alkali reactivity (of aggregate) - reactividad ...
www.inti.gov.ar/cirsoc/pdf/publicom/Terminologiahormigon.pd... - Similar pages


[PDF] Terminología del cemento y el hormigónFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
reacción álcali-carbonato – alkali-carbonate ... reactividad alcalina (de los agregados) – alkali. reactivity (of aggregate) - susceptibilidad de ...
www.inti.gov.ar/cirsoc/pdf/publicom/Terminologiaespanol.pdf - Similar pages

Alkali-Carbonate Reactivity in ConcreteAlkali-carbonate reactivity describes several different reactions which may take ... Clay minerals may weaken the carbonate skeleton of these aggregate ...
members.aol.com/crushstone/fly_acr.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


STUDIES ON THE MECHANISMS OF ALKALI-CARBONATE REACTION PART I ...THESE WERE INVESTIGATED THROUGH STUDIES OF PURE MINERALS, AS WELL AS REACTIVE AND ... Index Terms:, Alkali aggregate reactions; Carbonate rocks; ...
pubsindex.trb.org/document/view/default.asp?lbid=120954 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


ALKALI REACTIVITY OF CARBONATE ROCKS - EXPANSION AND DEDOLOMITIZATIONTHESE REACTIVE ROCKS CAN BE CATEGORIZED ON THE BASIS OF MINERAL COMPOSITION ... IN CONCRETE, THE ALKALI CARBONATE PRODUCED IN THE DEDOLOMITIZATION REACTION ...
pubsindex.trb.org/document/view/default.asp?lbid=110537 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from pubsindex.trb.org ]





Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 201

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carbonato ankerítico


Explanation:
Creo que hay un error en el texto, en vez de "alkeritic carbonate" sería "ankeritic carbonate". Haz una búsqueda en google y verás la gran cantidad de entradas que existen para este segundo término.

Te dejo algunos links en español e inglés:

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ankeritic carbonate adjacent to the innermost magnetite- ... element inventories of the magnetite, ankeritic carbonate. and pyroxene. ...
www.lpi.usra.edu/meetings/LPSC98/pdf/1347.pdf

carbonato ankerítico). Estas rocas constituyen cuerpos de dimensiones decamétricas con. morfología de diatrema. Dichas unidades aparecen estrechamente ...
www.escet.urjc.es/~jlillo/ComunicacionConama.pdf -

Olivino --> talco +/- calcita +/- clorita +/- ankerita; Piroxeno --> clorita + carbonato ankerítico; Plagioclasa --> ilita + calcita +/- clorita ...
www.uclm.es/users/higueras/Tema/Almaden/Almaden.htm - 48k

Suerte!!!

isabel2000
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Aldunate: http://www.gly.uga.edu/railsback/CO3/CO3mins_recent.html, Si revisas en esta dirección Web, se encuentra la lista completa de los carbonatos asociados a otros compuestos. Me parece que Isabel tiene razón, en inglés es Ankerite
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Sofía!!!

agree  Enrique Espinosa: De acuerdo, la ankerita es una variedad de carbonato de calcio con magnesio y fierro
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Enrique!!!