ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

LTA Frequency Rate

Spanish translation: Índice de frecuencia de Accidentes con Pérdida de Tiempo (LTA)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LTA Frequency Rate
Spanish translation:Índice de frecuencia de Accidentes con Pérdida de Tiempo (LTA)
Entered by: Smartranslators

14:49 Sep 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: LTA Frequency Rate
We track the frequency of employee
and contractor injuries to measure
safety performance at our mine. A Lost
Time Accident (LTA) is any injury or
illness that results in an employee being
unable to work a full work shift. xxx uses an industry formula to
calculate our LTA Frequency Rate
(LTAFR) based on injuries that occurred
per 200,000 hours worked. In 2005,
our LTAFR was 0.04, surpassing our
target of 0.05.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Índice de frecuencia de Accidentes con Pérdida de Tiempo (LTA)
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Índice de frecuencia de Accidentes con Pérdida de Tiempo (LTA)
Smartranslators
2tasa de frecuencia de accidentes con pérdida de horas de trabajo
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lta frequency rate
Índice de frecuencia de Accidentes con Pérdida de Tiempo (LTA)


Explanation:
Suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Enrique

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lta frequency rate
tasa de frecuencia de accidentes con pérdida de horas de trabajo


Explanation:
una sug.

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12