KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Sizer

Spanish translation: calibrador/dimensionador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sizer
Spanish translation:calibrador/dimensionador
Entered by: Susana Delgado

18:01 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: Sizer
MMD proved to Codelco that the Sizer would size the rock at the required rate.
Susana Delgado
calibrador/dimensionador
Explanation:
que calibra/mide el tamaño
Selected response from:

Hector Herrera
Grading comment
Gracias Hector
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clasificador granulométrico
Cándida Artime
4determinador de tamañosxxxElChe
3 +1calibrador/dimensionadorHector Herrera


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sizer
calibrador/dimensionador


Explanation:
que calibra/mide el tamaño

Hector Herrera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Hector

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sizer
determinador de tamaños


Explanation:
.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sizer
clasificador granulométrico


Explanation:
En las minas, en la boca de lo que en Cuba denominamos "piquera", se lleva a cabo una primera clasificación del mineral según el tamaño de los fragmentos.

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa
4 days