KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

bloomery

Spanish translation: forja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bloomery
Spanish translation:forja
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:55 Feb 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: bloomery
Aqui lo que es, pero como se traduce?

"A bloomery is a type of furnace once widely used for smelting iron from its oxides. The bloomery was the earliest form of smelter capable of smelting iron. A bloomery's product is a porous mass of iron and slag called a bloom. This mix of slag and iron in the bloom is called sponge iron, which is usually consolidated (shingled) and further forged into wrought iron. The bloomery has now largely been superseded by the blast furnace, which produces pig iron."
Sandra Alboum
United States
forja
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-02-10 18:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bloomery, taller de refinado; bloomery fire, forja catalana, hogar bajo; bloomery furnace, horno de lupias; bloomery ¡ron, hierro de forja.

Definición de forja
f. Fragua. Lugar donde se reduce a metal el mineral de hierro. fig. Inventar, fabricar, fingir.

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Al final me quede con lo mas sencillo. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1forja
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1horno o forja de tiro forzado
Daniel Gebauer
4horno de fundiciónSergio Mazzini
3horno y fragua para la fundicion del mineral a hierro
Maria Ondarcuhu
3forja de tochos
Joseph Tein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horno de fundición


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Mazzini
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Hola Sergio.
1 hr
  -> hi Joseph!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forja


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-02-10 18:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bloomery, taller de refinado; bloomery fire, forja catalana, hogar bajo; bloomery furnace, horno de lupias; bloomery ¡ron, hierro de forja.

Definición de forja
f. Fragua. Lugar donde se reduce a metal el mineral de hierro. fig. Inventar, fabricar, fingir.



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Al final me quede con lo mas sencillo. Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Gebauer: fragua
36 mins
  -> Gracias Daniel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horno o forja de tiro forzado


Explanation:
"Hasta el sigo IVX d.C. se calentaba una masa de mineral de hierro y carbón vegetal en un horno o forja de tiro forzado. Este tratamiento reducía el mineral a una masa esponjosa de hierro metálico..."


    Reference: http://www.infoacero.cl/acero/historia.htm
Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlrsnyder
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forja de tochos


Explanation:
I found this expression in a web page of blacksmithing and metalworking terms. 'Bloomery' is a new word for me!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-10 19:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O también podrías dejar la palabra 'bloomery' y poner una explicación. Mira esta frase "La fundición del hierro en este tiempo fue basada en el bloomery ... " [http://enes.explicatus.org/wiki/Steel]


    Reference: http://www.anvilfire.com/FAQs/glos_faq_trans_index.htm
Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horno y fragua para la fundicion del mineral a hierro


Explanation:
bloom significa tocho, asi que seria el horno para la fundicion de los tochos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-02-11 22:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el horno o forja de donde salen los tochos

Maria Ondarcuhu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish