KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

burial

Spanish translation: sepultamiento


10:34 Feb 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: burial
The hydraulic properties of the mill sands can be seen to be relatively insensitive to changes in dry density, which will result from an increasing depth of +++burial+++; therefore, the mill sands were treated as a homogeneous material in subsequent seepage and slope stability modeling. For modeling purposes, the mill sands were assigned the hydraulic properties associated with the predicted, overall, average dry density of 1.68 g/cm3 (and hydraulic conductivity of 4.2×10-5 cm/sec).
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:sepultamiento
Explanation:
El contexto parece indicar que existe un incremento en la profundidad del sepultamiento o hundimiento de las arenas en el molino, lo que indica que se van más abajo, que quedan hundidas. Buried en geología y minería se traduce generalmente como algo sepultado, oculto, por abajo de otros materiales...
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sepultamientoEnrique Espinosa
4 +1soterramiento
Virginie T
4 -1entierro
Eileen Brophy


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
entierro


Explanation:
that is buried as in body or whatever other article in the ground

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carmen Hernaiz: Disculpa, Eileen, pero el contexto se da para leerlo.
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soterramiento


Explanation:
una opción. Soterramiento se aplica a cosas.

Virginie T
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  guidozamora
234 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sepultamiento


Explanation:
El contexto parece indicar que existe un incremento en la profundidad del sepultamiento o hundimiento de las arenas en el molino, lo que indica que se van más abajo, que quedan hundidas. Buried en geología y minería se traduce generalmente como algo sepultado, oculto, por abajo de otros materiales...

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 385
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manupi
5 days
  -> Gracias, Manupi!

agree  guidozamora: Si nos referimos a tuberias y conductos enterrados, "burial" podría traducirse como "relleno"
234 days