KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

blind (See context)

Spanish translation: sin afloramiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blind (See context)
Spanish translation:sin afloramiento
Entered by: Cynthia Zuberbuhler

21:47 Mar 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: blind (See context)
• The blind diorite porphyry beneath the tonalite has a potassic-altered core with a strong anhydrite breccia. Its emplacement produced a wide halo of quartz/sericite alteration, associated with crackle hydrothermal breccias. This assemblage carries very high-grade molybdenum. The quartz-sericite grades down to intermediate argillic alteration in the upper level with the main mineralization being chalcopyrite.
Mario Romano
sin afloramiento
Explanation:
En el área de minería. Según el diccionario del IAPG (Instituto Argentino de Petróleo y Gas).
Suerte
Selected response from:

Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ciego/a/oculto/aliz askew
4 +1sin afloramiento
Cynthia Zuberbuhler


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blind (see context)
sin afloramiento


Explanation:
En el área de minería. Según el diccionario del IAPG (Instituto Argentino de Petróleo y Gas).
Suerte

Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: sí, ciega, en este caso que no aflora
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blind (see context)
ciego/a/oculto/a


Explanation:
PDF]
PART I GENERALITIES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and the NW-SE lineament, represents a blind deposit covered by Quaternary deposits. ... diorite in the area presents an adakitic rock nature similar as the ...
lvzopac.jica.go.jp/external/library?func=function.opacsch.mmdsp&view=view.opacsch.mmindex&shoshis... - Similar pages

Integration and analysis of airborne geophysics and remote sensing ...
... 5- Oligocene-Miocene Granodiorite, quartz diorite, diorite porphyries and ... in modern exploration programs aims at the search for blind ore bodies. ...
www.gisdevelopment.net/application/natural_hazards/volcano/... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF]
VOL. VIII N°254 25 de octubre de 2002 VOL. VIII N°254/ October 25 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Corimayo es un depósito ciego escondido debajo de ... Corimayo is a blind deposit. hidden under 150m of La Quinua gravels, and was ...
www.minerandina.com/publicaciones/2002/Mine254-e-i.pdf - Similar pages

Blind coal, coal that burns without flame; anthracite coal. --Simmonds.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:WDIfMh4GWnUJ:www.geoche...



INTRODUCTION
Buried and blind deposits, with no direct geological or geochemical manifestation at the surface, are becoming increasingly important targets in Australia. One of the key exploration challenges relates to assessing and ranking targets established from geophysical and other remotely sensed surveys. Sub-surface geology is reflected in the geochemistry of groundwaters (Giblin, 1996) and hydrogeochemical methods provide a particularly powerful technique in areas of poor surface exposure, deep weathering and where transported overburden obscures the underlying geology (Giblin, 1997). In such areas several hundred samples are used to define locally prospective areas although how these relate to a specific mineralization style may be difficult to determine.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:pqIRI4u3ZJcJ:www.mining...



The ASTER images are literally a gift from the heavens for mining companies and it is just one of the new technologies that is being adopted to seek out and evaluate potential mining areas. Classic mining territories like Peru and Chile , for example, are considered mature, as the more obvious deposits have already been identified and, for the most part, are being mined. This leaves mining companies with two options for restocking and increasing reserves: move to higher risk areas - especially politically, as in the case of many African countries - or use technologies available to them to identify potential "blind" deposits, located at depths or hidden by transported cover or rock cover, which are more difficult and expensive to find.
"In many prospective regions with a certain degree of maturity, exploration strategies are in a full transition from focusing on surface deposits to searching for the blind deposits that are deeper, and it's necessary to develop new tools to detect more subtle indications of the presence of these hidden deposits," says Barrick's González . "The driving force today for innovation in exploration is the requirement to 'see' through the transported cover," he added. The most dramatic developments in this field are in the areas of geochemisry, electro-geophysics, and mineralogical mapping.


Las imágenes Aster son, literalmente, un regalo del cielo para las empresas mineras y es sólo una de las nuevas tecnologías que éstas están adoptando para buscar y evaluar potenciales yacimientos mineros. Los territorios mineros clásicos, como Perú y Chile, por ejemplo, ya han madurado. Esto significa que los yacimientos más obvios ya han sido identificados y, en su mayoría, están en explotación. Esto deja a las mineras con dos opciones para reponer y aumentar sus reservas: mudarse a áreas con mayores riesgos -especialmente políticos, como en el caso de muchos países africanos- y adaptar cuanta tecnología se les ponga por delante para identificar potenciales depósitos ciegos, ubicados a profundidad u ocultos por terrenos aluvionales (transported cover) o de superficie de roca (rock cover), más difíciles y caros de encontrar.
“En muchas regiones prospectivas con cierto grado de madurez estamos en plena transición de estrategias de exploración centradas en depósitos poco profundos a la búsqueda de depósitos ciegos más profundos, y es necesario desarrollar nuevas herramientas para detectar indicaciones más sutiles de la presencia de estos depósitos ocultos”, señaló González, de Barrick. “La principal fuerza impulsora hoy para la innovación en exploración es el requerimiento de ‘ver’ a través del transported cover”, agregó. Las novedades más dramáticas en este campo vienen por el lado de la exploración geoquímica, la geofísica eléctrica y el mapeo mineralógico





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 23:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

ciego/a/oculto/a (ubicado/a a profundidad)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!