KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

snuffs out

Spanish translation: extingue/apaga/corta/acaba con


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snuffs out
Spanish translation:extingue/apaga/corta/acaba con
Entered by: dany2303

10:08 Mar 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mining work
English term or phrase: snuffs out
In use a detonation will be received from another shock tube and will be propagated into the length at a position between the in-hole detonator and the termination seal, typically by means of an out-hole detonator at the end of the other shock tube, provided in a detonating block connected to the end of the other shock tube and clipped to the length at a position between the in-hole detonator and the termination seal, detonation being initiated by the out-hole detonator in the length and being propagated in opposite directions lengthwise along it, to the in-hole detonator which detonates to initiate detonation in the explosive charge in the borehole, and to the termination seal which snuffs out the detonation in the length at its end connected to the termination seal..
dany2303
extingue/apaga/corta/acaba con
Explanation:
• snuff out v. To put an end to; kill;
4. snuff out,
a. to extinguish: to snuff out a candle.
b. to suppress; crush: to snuff out opposition.

# verb: put out, as of fires, flames, or lights (Example: "Snuff out the candles")
# verb: put an end to; kill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-18 12:42:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Dany, un saludo - y vaya oración!!!!!como para evitar una explosión leyendo las instrucciones...
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extingue/apaga/corta/acaba con
patricia scott
3corta repetidamentecameliaim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corta repetidamente


Explanation:
según Babylon.

Poco más y me ahogo intentando llegar al final de la frase. Esta sí frase, que se chinchen los alemanes!

cameliaim
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extingue/apaga/corta/acaba con


Explanation:
• snuff out v. To put an end to; kill;
4. snuff out,
a. to extinguish: to snuff out a candle.
b. to suppress; crush: to snuff out opposition.

# verb: put out, as of fires, flames, or lights (Example: "Snuff out the candles")
# verb: put an end to; kill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-18 12:42:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Dany, un saludo - y vaya oración!!!!!como para evitar una explosión leyendo las instrucciones...

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!