KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

there accordingly

Spanish translation: habiendo, por lo tanto, cuarenta y dos...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there accordingly
Spanish translation:habiendo, por lo tanto, cuarenta y dos...
Entered by: dany2303

21:34 Mar 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mining work
English term or phrase: there accordingly
Each device 10 has its in-hole detonator 14 located down one of the boreholes 28 for detonating an explosive charge there, there accordingly being forty-two devices 10, one for each borehole 28 of the array 26, apart from four additional devices 10 which are used to form the cut 36 of the array 26, as described hereunder
dany2303
habiendo, por lo tanto, cuarenta y dos...
Explanation:
Puesto que 14 más 28 da 42 en total...
Selected response from:

Lorena Vallejos
Bolivia
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2habiendo, por lo tanto, cuarenta y dos...Lorena Vallejos
4habiendo por lo tanto
Laura Bissio CT
4habiendo, correspondientemente,
patricia scott


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
habiendo, por lo tanto, cuarenta y dos...


Explanation:
Puesto que 14 más 28 da 42 en total...

Lorena Vallejos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Marisol Sahagun
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habiendo, correspondientemente,


Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-18 21:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por lo que hay, correspondientemente, 42...

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habiendo por lo tanto


Explanation:
accordingly in this context means "por lo tanto" or "por consiguiente". The word "there" is in conection with the word "being" that follows, I would translate them together as "habiendo", although you can also say "hay allí, por lo tanto". The best option depends on the context in spanish.

Laura Bissio CT
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish