KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

In use

Spanish translation: Cuando se usa / Mientras está en uso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In use
Spanish translation:Cuando se usa / Mientras está en uso
Entered by: dany2303

00:48 Mar 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mining work
English term or phrase: In use
In use a detonation is propagated along an external shock tube (not shown) to the shock tube 12 of the device 10 whose in-hole detonator 14 is down the borehole 38 at the end of the chain forming the cut 36 remote from the device 18 whose shock tube 12 extends horizontally in the central row 32.
dany2303
Cuando se usa / Mientras está en uso
Explanation:
En el caso de este párrafo, se pudiera suplantar 'se usa' o 'está en uso' por la más adecuada al contexto, por ejemplo: 'Mientras ocurre...'
Selected response from:

Abdiel Leon
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Cuando se usa / Mientras está en uso
Abdiel Leon
3 +1Cuando está activada,
patricia scott


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in use
Cuando se usa / Mientras está en uso


Explanation:
En el caso de este párrafo, se pudiera suplantar 'se usa' o 'está en uso' por la más adecuada al contexto, por ejemplo: 'Mientras ocurre...'

Abdiel Leon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erica Scorians
9 hrs

agree  Marina56: OK estoy de acuerdo
10 hrs

agree  Yaotl Altan
2 days14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in use
Cuando está activada,


Explanation:
no estoy segura...

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdiel Leon: Bien, pero no me gusta el 'está'. Puede ser 'cuando es activada', o 'al ser activada', si puede aplicarse al caso específico de una detonación.
15 hrs
  -> Sí, tienes razón. Y no estoy segura de que pueda aplicarse al caso de una detonación.