KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

extrudable

Spanish translation: moldeable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extrudable
Spanish translation:moldeable
Entered by: dany2303

20:53 Mar 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mining work
English term or phrase: extrudable
polyethylene, polypropylene and polyamide (nylon), the material of the housing having a lower melting point than that of the shock tube, which is typically of a suitable extrudable plastics material, once again such as polyethylene, polypropylene or polyamide (nylon).
dany2303
moldeable
Explanation:
extrude
v. formar por extrusión, estrujar, moldear; forzar hacia fuera, comprimir
Sinónimos en español: maleable, ductil, elástico


Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1extruíble
Yaotl Altan
4moldeable
Marisol Sahagun


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moldeable


Explanation:
extrude
v. formar por extrusión, estrujar, moldear; forzar hacia fuera, comprimir
Sinónimos en español: maleable, ductil, elástico




Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extruíble


Explanation:
Tal cual :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-20 21:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SIN ACENTO: "extruible"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-20 21:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2.udec.cl/panorama/p595/p04.htm


Se trata, como indica el director de la UDT, Alex Berg, de aprovechar las oportunidades de desarrollo, “armar circuitos o sistemas virtuosos en los que el valor agregado, la rentabilidad y el aprovechamiento de la materia prima sea máxima”, visión en la que trabaja el centro y en la que se insertan, por ejemplo, las investigaciones en resinas adhesivas y polímeros para fabricar material extruible a partir de la corteza de pino.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-20 21:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://products3.3m.com/catalog/es/es001/auto_naval_aero/rep...

Pistola Manual 3M™ para Selladores Extruibles
Gama de pistolas aplicadoras para utilizar cuando no hay suministro de aire disponible.


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Compañera :)