KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

exploratory drill hole

Spanish translation: pozo de exploración


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exploratory drill hole
Spanish translation:pozo de exploración
Entered by: Cándida Artime

01:52 Mar 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: exploratory drill hole
An executive of a mining company says: "From that third exploratory drill hole, we knew we had a great asset."
Valeria Vitale
Argentina
pozo de exploración
Explanation:


Suerte.
Selected response from:

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pozo de exploración
Cándida Artime
5 +1(hoyo de) perforación de exploración
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5 +1sondeo de exploración
Claudia Vera
5barreno de exploración
psilvau
5barreno de exploraciónEnrique Espinosa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(hoyo de) perforación de exploración


Explanation:
Drill hole (perforación):

Mining & Quarries - Offshore Industry (MI)

Definition a hole or well drilled or bored principally by mechanical means in order to explore geological conditions and/or to tap oil deposits



Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barreno de exploración


Explanation:
También se puede decir pozo exploratorio o sondeo de exploración (en Chile me parece que se utiliza barreno y sondeo como sinónimos)

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 385

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sondeo de exploración


Explanation:
Una opción más. Suerte!

Claudia Vera
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Scafatti
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pozo de exploración


Explanation:


Suerte.

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, hecdan.

agree  Cynthia Zuberbuhler: En Argentina se usa este término.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Cynthia.

agree  Mariela Vallati
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mariela.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barreno de exploración


Explanation:
Perforación que se hace a modo de estudio en minería

psilvau
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish