KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

sterilising ore

Spanish translation: mineral inutilizado


12:00 Apr 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: sterilising ore
· The forecast for Potenciales (targets) should be taken out of the 5 year plan. This may show that not enough diamond drilling and development is being planned.
· The 5 year plan is actually a 2 year plan with 3 years estimated. More work is recommended to schedule the extraction of the Reservas over 5 years.
· I am in broad agreement with the planned long term infrastructure (shafts and levels) to develop the mine, including the proposed pumping systems.
· I am also in agreement with the proposed cemented hydraulic backfill system. This has the advantage of potentially eliminating losses due to ***sterilising ore*** left in pillars.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:mineral inutilizado
Explanation:
This has the advantage of potentially eliminating losses due to ***sterilising ore*** left in pillars.
Esto tiene la ventaja de eliminar las potenciales pérdidas debidas a mineral inutilizado que se queda en los pilares.

Se refiere a los pilares en una mina, los que sostienen los rebajes, en donde normalmente, aunque haya buen mineral, no se pueden explotar porque si no, se cae la mina. El sistema propuesto en el ejemplo, el de relleno hidráhulico, tiene la ventaja de que no requiere pilares.

La verdad, no sé por qué le llaman esterilizado, pero el contexto es muy claro, y la idea es mineral inutilizado.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
muchas gracias, Enrique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mineral inutilizadoEnrique Espinosa
4minerales esterilizadosPaula Dlp


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minerales esterilizados


Explanation:
...

Paula Dlp
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mineral inutilizado


Explanation:
This has the advantage of potentially eliminating losses due to ***sterilising ore*** left in pillars.
Esto tiene la ventaja de eliminar las potenciales pérdidas debidas a mineral inutilizado que se queda en los pilares.

Se refiere a los pilares en una mina, los que sostienen los rebajes, en donde normalmente, aunque haya buen mineral, no se pueden explotar porque si no, se cae la mina. El sistema propuesto en el ejemplo, el de relleno hidráhulico, tiene la ventaja de que no requiere pilares.

La verdad, no sé por qué le llaman esterilizado, pero el contexto es muy claro, y la idea es mineral inutilizado.

Suerte!

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 385
Grading comment
muchas gracias, Enrique

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime: No había visto esta pregunta pero no quería dejar de manifestarte mi aprobación. Saludos.
6 days
  -> Gracias, Cándida, muy amable!!!