KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

footwall and hangingwall contacts

Spanish translation: contactos al alto y al bajo


14:27 Apr 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: footwall and hangingwall contacts
I was surprised to see that a 5% dilution factor was being applied to calculate Reservas. Normally, I would expect dilution to be 10-15%, given the irregular ***footwall and hangingwall contacts***, and the use of uncemented sand fill. Through a careful reconciliation such factors can be better estimated.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:contactos al alto y al bajo
Explanation:
given the irregular ***footwall and hangingwall contacts***, and the use of uncemented sand fill.

dados los contactos irregulares tanto al alto (hangingwall) como al bajo (footwall) y el uso de relleno de arena no cementada

Se refiere a los contactos al alto o techo, y al bajo, o piso de la veta con la roca encajonante
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
gracias, disculpa la demora :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contactos al alto y al bajoEnrique Espinosa
4contactos de piso y de pared
Marisol Sahagun
3contactos del muro / frontón y del techo / cabezaDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contactos del muro / frontón y del techo / cabeza


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contactos al alto y al bajo


Explanation:
given the irregular ***footwall and hangingwall contacts***, and the use of uncemented sand fill.

dados los contactos irregulares tanto al alto (hangingwall) como al bajo (footwall) y el uso de relleno de arena no cementada

Se refiere a los contactos al alto o techo, y al bajo, o piso de la veta con la roca encajonante

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 385
Grading comment
gracias, disculpa la demora :o)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contactos de piso y de pared


Explanation:
hanging wall = pared inclinada
footwall= (miner) yacente, piso



Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17