KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

two layer sub-drainages

Spanish translation: subdrenajes de dos capas


16:31 Apr 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: two layer sub-drainages
A rock drain system will be installed beneath the Tailing Storage Facility (TSF) to convey water from valleys above the TSF and surface drainage from on top of the tailing under the deposit to a point downstream of the dam.

For the design of the rock drain, the selected flow is 7 m3/s from each of the ***two layer
sub-drainages*** (north and west), which have catchment areas of 11 and 13 km2. This meets three levels of criteria:
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:subdrenajes de dos capas
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4subdrenajes de dos capas
Fernando Fabrega R.
4dos capas/niveles de subdrenajeEnrique Espinosa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subdrenajes de dos capas


Explanation:
Suerte.

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Tradjur
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Sí señor...
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Cándida Artime
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dos capas/niveles de subdrenaje


Explanation:
A rock drain system will be installed beneath the Tailing Storage Facility (TSF) to convey water from valleys above the TSF and surface drainage from on top of the tailing under the deposit to a point downstream of the dam.

Se instalará un sistema de drenaje de roca abajo de los jales o colas para conducir el agua de los valles que se encuentran por arriba de la presa de jales (TSF), y el drenaje superficial de la cima de las colas que están abajo del depósito, a un punto aguas abajo de la presa.

For the design of the rock drain, the selected flow is 7 m3/s from each of the ***two layer sub-drainages*** (north and west), which have catchment areas of 11 and 13 km2. This meets three levels of criteria:

Para el diseño del drenaje de roca, se selecionó un flujo de 7 metros cúbicos por segundo para cada una de las dos capas de subdrenaje (norte y poniente) que tienen áreas de captación de 11 y 13 km2


Creo más bien que el contexto indica que hay dos capas a diferentes niveles (layers) de subdrenaje, y que lo que se pretende hacer es captar las aguas de los valles por un lado, y la que se acumula en superficie, arriba de la presa de jales, por otro. Esto haría dos niveles o capas de subdrenajes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-04-05 01:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La idea es captar los dos niveles de subdrenaje mediante un drenaje principal para conducir el agua a un punto adelante o aguas abajo de la presa de jales. Este procedimiento evitaría que el agua se contamine en la propia presa. Es un método de remediación antes de que suceda lo peor..

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 385