KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

stream valleys

Spanish translation: valles de los arroyos


21:36 Apr 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: stream valleys
The ***stream valleys*** that are tributaries of the Majaz River are all very narrow with steep valley sides and steep stream gradients.
As a result, the efficiencies for tailings storage are poor. Furthermore, because the stream gradients are steep, the intersection of downstream embankment slope and stream bed extends far downstream. These two factors result in poor efficiency ratios for tailings storage volume versus embankment volume.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:valles de los arroyos
Explanation:
The ***stream valleys*** that are tributaries of the Majaz River are all very narrow with steep valley sides and steep stream gradients.
Los valles de los arroyos que son tributarios del Río Majaz, son todos muy angostos, con lados/paredes muy pendientes y gradientes de corriente muy abruptos/inclinados

Lo que indican es que todos los valles de los arroyos que van a dar al río, son angostos y de fuerte pendiente, lo que los imposibilita para construir una presa de jales o colas ahí
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(Los) valles de los riachuelos tributarios del/que tributan al río... l
Cándida Artime
4 +1valles erosionadosxxxElChe
4valles de los arroyosEnrique Espinosa
4valles
Daniel Burns


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valles erosionados


Explanation:
o; valles de erosion fluvial


    Reference: http://www.liveargentina.com/Argentina/SantaCruz/index.htm
xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
17 mins
  -> gracias Fernando :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valles


Explanation:
"Stream valleys" is redundant, it means simply "valleys".

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cándida Artime: No me parece que haya redundancia puesto que valles tienen los más modestos arroyos y los más grandes y caudalosos ríos. Y hasta los glaciares.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Los) valles de los riachuelos tributarios del/que tributan al río... l


Explanation:


Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 22:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Esa I no pinta nada, por supuesto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 23:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No hace falta poner la palabra río antes de Majaz. Es incluso más adecuado decir:

(Los) valles de los riachuelos (tributarios del/que tributan al Majaz...)

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valles de los arroyos


Explanation:
The ***stream valleys*** that are tributaries of the Majaz River are all very narrow with steep valley sides and steep stream gradients.
Los valles de los arroyos que son tributarios del Río Majaz, son todos muy angostos, con lados/paredes muy pendientes y gradientes de corriente muy abruptos/inclinados

Lo que indican es que todos los valles de los arroyos que van a dar al río, son angostos y de fuerte pendiente, lo que los imposibilita para construir una presa de jales o colas ahí

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 385
Grading comment
gracias