KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

A pan

Spanish translation: tanque A


14:04 Apr 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: A pan
¿alguien tiene alguna idea de qué puede ser A PAN en este contexto?
muchas gracias,
Lida


The following preliminary hydrological data applies to the Quebrada M upstream of the open pit. Precipitation values on a monthly basis are extracted from xxx report; yyy Project Precipitation Study: Water Management. August 2003.

Catchment Area: 27.15 Km2

Mean annual precipitation: 1195.7 mm/yr
Mean annual evaporation (*A pan*): 626.7 mm/yr
Precipitation:
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:tanque A
Explanation:
en el glosario multilingüe de hidrología de la unesco:

EN 0877 pan coefficient

Ratio of evaporation from a large body of water to that measured in an evaporation pan.

ES 0877 coeficiente de tanque

Relación entre la evaporación en una gran masa de agua y la medida en un tanque de evaporación.

http://webworld.unesco.org/water/ihp/db/glossary/glu/EN/GF08...

saludos, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tanque A
P Forgas
5 +1A panCor Stephan van Eijden


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a pan
tanque A


Explanation:
en el glosario multilingüe de hidrología de la unesco:

EN 0877 pan coefficient

Ratio of evaporation from a large body of water to that measured in an evaporation pan.

ES 0877 coeficiente de tanque

Relación entre la evaporación en una gran masa de agua y la medida en un tanque de evaporación.

http://webworld.unesco.org/water/ihp/db/glossary/glu/EN/GF08...

saludos, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
1 hr

agree  delat: tanque de evaporación
3 hrs

agree  CarmenHaydee: Asi! En esta referencia aparece el tremino muy claro en espanol!:)
11 hrs

agree  Margarita Pavón-Mestras: Es un tanque, que es una parte del dispositivo de medida de la evaporación (evaporímetro). Aquí te lo explican bien: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Evaporímetro http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Evaporación_(hidrología)
19 hrs

agree  Cándida Artime: Para mayor precisión: tanque clase A. Feliz Pascua a todos.
21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a pan
A pan


Explanation:
Tal cual. Es un tipo de medición, como verás en los vínculos que te facilito.

Example sentence(s):
  • The National Weather Service measures evaporation using a standard evaporation pan called a Class A pan.
  • Pan evaporation is a measurement that combines or integrates the effects of several climate elements: temperature, humidity, solar radiation, and wind. Evaporation is greatest on hot, windy, dry days; and is greatly reduced when air is cool, calm, and hum

    Reference: http://www.engineering.usu.edu/uwrl/atlas/ch3/ch3overview.ht...
    Reference: http://www.dnr.sc.gov/climate/sco/pan_evap.html
Cor Stephan van Eijden
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Lydia

neutral  CarmenHaydee: Me parece que en las dos referencias el termino se usa en ingles pues estan escritos en ingles.No sabes si estan es espanol?
11 hrs

disagree  Margarita Pavón-Mestras: En español sí se traduce, "tanque tipo A", o "tanque clase A", el "pan" es una parte del dispositivo de medición, y puede ser de distintos tipos (clases)
19 hrs