KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

scats conveying system

Spanish translation: sistema de transporte de piedras de tamaño excesivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scats conveying system
Spanish translation:sistema de transporte de piedras de tamaño excesivo
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

15:52 Nov 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: scats conveying system
The project involved the construction, installation and commissioning of a new ball mill, scats conveying system, flotation and thickener cells, tailings pipeline, tailings return water neutralization plant, electrical and piping.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
sistema de transporte de piedras de tamaño excesivo
Explanation:
"The oversize rock (SCATS) is caught by the trommel, along with the worn hardened steel balls."
http://www.marthamine.co.nz/ore_process.html
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sistema de distribución de bandas transportadorasEnrique Espinosa
3sistema de transporte de piedras de tamaño excesivoBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistema de transporte de piedras de tamaño excesivo


Explanation:
"The oversize rock (SCATS) is caught by the trommel, along with the worn hardened steel balls."
http://www.marthamine.co.nz/ore_process.html

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de distribución de bandas transportadoras


Explanation:
...new ball mill, scats conveying system, flotation and thickener cells, tailings pipeline...
...un molino nuevo, un sistema de distribución de bandas transportadoras, celdas de flotación y espesadores, tuberia para las colas...

Se refiere al sistema de bandas, correas o cintas transportadoras

Conveyor: Cualquier máquina capaz de soportar distintos materiales diseñada para trasladar artículos unitarios tales como sólidos, o materiales voluminosos en movimiento sobre trayectos horizontales, inclinados, o verticales con movimiento continuo; conveyor belting, correa transportadora.

http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/C/Technical_vocabular...

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 385