KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Powder of Gypsum

Spanish translation: polvo de yeso


18:41 Nov 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: Powder of Gypsum
make a paste with powder of gypsum and oxigenated water for white carrara marble cleaning purposes.
Rudy Guajardo
Spanish translation:polvo de yeso
Explanation:
gypsum:
gypsum nm yeso

(WR Dictionary)
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8polvo de yeso
psicutrinius
4 +1yeso en polvo
caere
5polvo de gypsum
Eileen Brophy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
powder of gypsum
polvo de gypsum


Explanation:

[PDF]
MSDS [ES] Gypsum Board Products_CertainTeed Gypsum Inc.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
MSDS de Productos Gypsum Core Board (Tablas centrales de Gypsum). MSDS#: 5-02. Fecha de revisión: .... Evite producir y respirar el polvo de este producto. ...
www.bpb-na.com/us/espanol/downloads/gypsum_board_5_02_msds_... - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
MSDS [ES] GlasRoc_CertainTeed Gypsum Inc.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Piel: El polvo de este producto puede causar irritación. ... Si hubiera en el aire altas concentraciones de partículas de gypsum, tome las precauciones ...
www.bpb-na.com/us/espanol/downloads/MSDS_00029-02A_glasroc.... - Similar pages - Note this
TEC-GYPSUM --Productos--
- [ Translate this page ]
Plancha de Gypsum cuyo núcleo tiene refuerzo de fibra de vidrio que la hace ... Masilla en polvo de secado rápido para pegar la cinta en las juntas. ...
www.tecgypsum.com/gypsum.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
HOJA DE INFORMACIÓN DE SEGURIDAD DE MATERIALES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
La inhalación prolongada de polvo puede causar enfermedades pulmonares como la silicosis. Los paneles. de Gypsum pueden contener pequeñas cantidades de ...
www.americangypsum.com/pdfs/msds_spanish.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
LEC home

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
powder of gypsum
polvo de yeso


Explanation:
gypsum:
gypsum nm yeso

(WR Dictionary)

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Teresa

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Henry

agree  INES Reisch
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Inés

agree  Bubo Coromandus
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Deborah

agree  Enrique Espinosa
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Enrique

agree  Adriana Penco
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, arte

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás

agree  Tradjur: También "de escayola".
1 day13 hrs
  -> cierto, Tradjur

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powder of gypsum
yeso en polvo


Explanation:
El producto es el yeso el polvo es la forma en que se presenta.

caere
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Cifuentes Dowling: Acá lo he visto así.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Gloria