KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

catch bench

Spanish translation: banco de seguridad


00:10 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: catch bench
Catch Bench Geometry
The catch-bench width above where men and equipment are working must be appropriate to catch 90 percent of rock fall. This analysis is done using XXX’s “ABC” program and modified Ritchie criteria. Using the geologic structure collected in 2004, the bench-face angle was determined. In the fractured rock, as is expected in the igneous Final benches, the bench height can be 30 meters high. However, in the low < 40 percent RQD skarn, it is suggested the benches be 15 meters high. The catch-bench width is calculated so that 80 percent of the time the catch-bench width is greater than 10.6-meters for the 30-meter-high benches and 7.6-meters for the 15-meter-high benches.
Mario Romano
Spanish translation:banco de seguridad
Explanation:
"safety bench" is sometimes used interchangeably with catch bench in English, and I found a couple of references for the use of the equivalent in Spanish:

"banco de seguridad. Renov. berma."
http://www.miliarium.com/Paginas/Biblio/Externas/A-C.pdf
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1colector de retención
Carlos Sanmiguel
3 +1banco de seguridad
Kathryn Litherland


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banco de seguridad


Explanation:
"safety bench" is sometimes used interchangeably with catch bench in English, and I found a couple of references for the use of the equivalent in Spanish:

"banco de seguridad. Renov. berma."
http://www.miliarium.com/Paginas/Biblio/Externas/A-C.pdf

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: o banco de protección, para evitar los caídos de roca
9 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colector de retención


Explanation:
En pozos de exploración de minerales y en trabajos de ingeniería civil hay diversos tipos de colectores a los que se hace referencia como "bench". Hay colectores de lodo, colectores de tamizaje, y en este caso, colectores de roca. Como lo describe más adelante, debe tener un ángulo y un porcentaje de retención, lo que supone rocas que caen. Sí puede ser con propósito de seguridad, pero en la traducción no cabría el término "seguridad" a menos que sea en nota explicativa al pie de página.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-02-21 05:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el caso de esta traducción considero que no es necesario insistir con la literalidad del término "bench" y "banco". De todas formas, si se prefiere, en terminología de construcciones civiles se usan términos como "cuneta" o "banqueta". Ya es discrecionalidad del traductor la elección del término.

Carlos Sanmiguel
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: sí, de acuerdo, pero parece más bien un banco que protege a la gente y al equipo. Yo había pensado también en banco receptor o colector (de las rocas que se desprenden). Quizás banco de retención funcione en este contexto.
12 hrs