KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

decline

Spanish translation: galería subterránea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decline
Spanish translation:galería subterránea
Entered by: AAG-alcaide

12:49 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: decline
The Deputy Premier of Queensland, Hon Paul Lucas, MP, the Minister for Mines and Energy, Hon Geoff Wilson, MP, and Member for Mount Isa, Betty Kiernan, today witnessed the ’first cut’ of a 1.2 kilometre underground *decline* at XXX’s Mine open pit operation near Cloncurry in north west Queensland.
BDT
galería
Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=170...
Coal industry [COM]
EN haulage drift / haulage decline
ES galería de evacuación
Selected response from:

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias AAG-alcaide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rampaEnrique Espinosa
4galería
AAG-alcaide


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galería


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=170...
Coal industry [COM]
EN haulage drift / haulage decline
ES galería de evacuación


AAG-alcaide
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Gracias AAG-alcaide!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rampa


Explanation:
Se conoce mejor en español como una rampa, conforme a la siguiente definición:

Definition: decline
1. A sloping underground opening for machine access from level to level or from surface; also called a ramp.
Source: Northern Miner
http://xmlwords.infomine.com/xmlwords.htm?term=decline

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 385