KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

interramp slope angle

Spanish translation: inclinacion de rampa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interramp slope angle
Spanish translation:inclinacion de rampa
Entered by: AAG-alcaide

23:04 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: interramp slope angle
These rock-type groups were used to determine rock strengths from rock-strength testing and, ultimately, determine the recommended *** interramp slope angle *** (ISA). Figure 3-15 shows the rock-type groups drill-hole RQD distribution. The diorite, granodiorite, and dacite group has a mean RQD of approximately 17 percent and the feldspar and quartz porphyry has a mean of 25 percent RQD. The sediments have a mean RQD of approximately 16 percent whereas the basalt-volcanic group has the lowest RQD mean of 7 percent. The basalt-volcanic group’s low RQD is entirely based on the RQD of the basalt, since there were no drill holes with RQD within the XXXX Volcanics.
Mario Romano
inclinacion de rampa
Explanation:
http://www.fvascicli.com/aurten/arbitros/formacion/Lexico UC...
slope angle = inclinación
http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/I/Technical_vocabular...
interramp = que interacciona con una rampa
Selected response from:

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inclinacion de rampa
AAG-alcaide
4ángulo de las paredes de la rampaEnrique Espinosa


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ángulo de las paredes de la rampa


Explanation:
Creo que se trata del ángulo en las paredes de una rampa, es decir la inclinación máxima para que no existan derrumbes en las laderas, lados o paredes internas de la rampa que es el camino de acceso por el que entran vehículos al interior de una mina.

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 385

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inclinacion de rampa


Explanation:
http://www.fvascicli.com/aurten/arbitros/formacion/Lexico UC...
slope angle = inclinación
http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/I/Technical_vocabular...
interramp = que interacciona con una rampa

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: Tienes razón. Es la pendiente o ángulo de inclinación óptimo para la rampa
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.