KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

bucketizing

Spanish translation: proceso de encubado


23:36 Feb 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: bucketizing
The geomechanical data utilized for the fragmentation analyses included measurements of core recovery, cumulative lengths of core pieces longer than 2.5 centimeters and 10 centimeters, and measurements of the longest piece. Fragment size-distribution estimates were performed by using a *** “bucketizing” *** process to infer the total length-of-core in certain bin-size ranges based on the geomechanical data. The volumes of core fragments were then computed by assuming a spherical block shape. This assumption leads to larger than actual block volumes.
Mario Romano
Spanish translation:proceso de encubado
Explanation:
Although this word is used for wine production, I believe is suitable for this text. The verb "encubar" is used for the distribution of wine in buckets. I think "bucketizing" means "to distribute in buckets" and think the proposed term could suit.

See:
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=enc...
Selected response from:

Accurate Translations
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2proceso de encubado
Accurate Translations
4cernido
Carlos Vergara
3proceso de división
th


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cernido


Explanation:
aunque el término más cercano es bucking, creo que se refiere a lo mismo


    Reference: http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/B/Technical_vocabular...
Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proceso de encubado


Explanation:
Although this word is used for wine production, I believe is suitable for this text. The verb "encubar" is used for the distribution of wine in buckets. I think "bucketizing" means "to distribute in buckets" and think the proposed term could suit.

See:
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=enc...


Accurate Translations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  th: me gusta la interpretación
6 mins
  -> gracias por tu agree

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proceso de división


Explanation:
Buckets son esos baldes (cubos en España) que se usan en la sauna en forma de cono truncado, creo que dividiendo "to infer the total length-of-core in certain bin-size ranges" en porciones llamadas baldes, podria ser que sea a lo que se refieren.
Te felicito por haber conseguido estas traducciones, faciles no son. Suerte

th
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish