KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

wash bay area

Spanish translation: área/módulo de lavado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wash bay area
Spanish translation:área/módulo de lavado
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

22:58 Mar 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Environmental management
English term or phrase: wash bay area
An example where environmental commitment has not been undertaken, is the construction of the new contractor's workshop area, where there is currently no wash bay area or oily water collection system and many of the items will not be able to fit in the areas provided.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
(área de) módulo de lavado
Explanation:
aquí entiendo "bay" como módulo o dispositivo...

suerte:-)
Selected response from:

Judith Payro
Brazil
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(área de) módulo de lavado
Judith Payro
4el patio de lavar (maquinaria, equipamientos, vehículos dependiendo de su localización)Bubo Coromandus
4área residual o de residuos(limpieza de estos)
Vladimir Martinez
4puesto o sitio para lavar
N Ivan Contreras
4área sin saneamientoslothm


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
área sin saneamiento


Explanation:
Probable causa. Si no hay saneamiento,... ¿en qué corno lugar debe ir el operario para poder regar margaritas?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-06 23:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿O eran malvones?

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 398

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puesto o sitio para lavar


Explanation:
bay means enclosed or marked space in this context

N Ivan Contreras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
área residual o de residuos(limpieza de estos)


Explanation:
Good Luck!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el patio de lavar (maquinaria, equipamientos, vehículos dependiendo de su localización)


Explanation:
como en este ejemplo:

The accident occurred in the underground equipment ***wash bay area*** which was 24 feet high, 35 feet wide, and 40 feet long. Equipment could access the area through several openings.


    Reference: http://www.msha.gov/FATALS/1997/FTL97M37.HTM
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(área de) módulo de lavado


Explanation:
aquí entiendo "bay" como módulo o dispositivo...

suerte:-)

Judith Payro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!