KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

pass times

Spanish translation: pases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pass times
Spanish translation:pases
Entered by: Marianela Melleda

12:27 Mar 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: pass times
El contexto es una presentación en Power Point en la cual se destacan las cualidades de un nuevo sistema para monitorear parámetros y fallas en equipos mineros.

"Time
- Operating, Dozing, Ripping
- *Pass Times"
- Travel Time (each gear)"
Marianela Melleda
Chile
tiempos de paso
Explanation:
Este extracto es una definición de "pass times" en el contexto de una molina. Se define como el tiempo que pasa entre el momento cuando se introduce la materia a tratar, y el momento cuando se introduce el lote siguiente. Pero dependerá de qué tipo de equipos se trata en tu contexto.

Rolling Pass Times and Speeds
During reversing passes for roughing stands and Steckel mill stands, each time interval of the speed profile is calculated to determine total pass time and the total rolling time. The pass time is the time interval from the start of the current pass at the instant the piece begins moving to the roll bite until the piece begins moving for the start of the next pass. Pass time includes the delay time between passes.
The rolling time is the time that the material is in the roll bite.
http://www.integpg.com/Pdfs/HSMM_Overview_Rel_2_0.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-12 14:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrección: perdona, no se trata del momento cuando se introduce el lote siguiente, sino del momento cuando la materia comienza su próximo paso por el molino (y es molino y no molina). Disculpa por favor.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Gracias por tu aporte, pero en este caso específico se trata de "pases".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tiempo de uso,antigüedad...(período de vida en activo)
Vladimir Martinez
3tiempos de pasoBubo Coromandus
3duración/momento de las iteraciones/pasadas/sondeos
Jesús Cordero-Salvado


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duración/momento de las iteraciones/pasadas/sondeos


Explanation:
Without more context, I can offer the suggestions below, perhaps one of them might "click".
duración/momento de las/cada iteraciones/pasada/sondeo.
But please note these are only suggestions, my level of condfidence is only medium.

Jesús Cordero-Salvado
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiempo de uso,antigüedad...(período de vida en activo)


Explanation:
Suerte!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tiempos de paso


Explanation:
Este extracto es una definición de "pass times" en el contexto de una molina. Se define como el tiempo que pasa entre el momento cuando se introduce la materia a tratar, y el momento cuando se introduce el lote siguiente. Pero dependerá de qué tipo de equipos se trata en tu contexto.

Rolling Pass Times and Speeds
During reversing passes for roughing stands and Steckel mill stands, each time interval of the speed profile is calculated to determine total pass time and the total rolling time. The pass time is the time interval from the start of the current pass at the instant the piece begins moving to the roll bite until the piece begins moving for the start of the next pass. Pass time includes the delay time between passes.
The rolling time is the time that the material is in the roll bite.
http://www.integpg.com/Pdfs/HSMM_Overview_Rel_2_0.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-12 14:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrección: perdona, no se trata del momento cuando se introduce el lote siguiente, sino del momento cuando la materia comienza su próximo paso por el molino (y es molino y no molina). Disculpa por favor.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Gracias por tu aporte, pero en este caso específico se trata de "pases".