KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Cave Back

Spanish translation: la parte posterior/trasera de la cueva o caverna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cave Back
Spanish translation:la parte posterior/trasera de la cueva o caverna
Entered by: PoliteFlowers

15:25 Apr 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: Cave Back
monitoring of the cave back.

gracias por la ayuda
PoliteFlowers
la parte posterior/trasera de la cueva o caverna
Explanation:
babylon.com
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Muchs gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la parte posterior/trasera de la cueva o caverna
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4bloque superior, de respaldoEnrique Espinosa


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cave back
la parte posterior/trasera de la cueva o caverna


Explanation:
babylon.com

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Muchs gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
20 mins

agree  Daniel Parra
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cave back
bloque superior, de respaldo


Explanation:
Yo creo que se refiere al método de hundimiento por bloques en minas subterráneas (block caving), y Cave back, al bloque superior colgante, de respaldo, en proceso de hundimiento. Habría que ver la siguiente liga:
http://www.ucm.es/info/crismine/Metodos_explotacion.htm


Sugiero:

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 385