KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

leads

Spanish translation: filones, venas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leads
Spanish translation:filones, venas
Entered by: Vanina Garcia

02:22 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: leads
We are working in what is called “leads” running through the Mountains. These “leads” are among the quartz rock and average two feet in width and are from one to three miles in length. There are a great many purchasing claims on these heavy “leads” and pay weekly as they take it out.
Vanina Garcia
filones, venas
Explanation:
Ver http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/lead "Mining" i. Commonly used synonym for ledge or lode.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1filones, venas
GoodWords
4las plomosasEnrique Espinosa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las plomosas


Explanation:
Por la descripción, se trata de vetas de plomo que arman en cuarzo. Muy angostas, de 60 cm; pero muy persistentes, hasta de 4.8 km de largo. El término leads, tendría que ser plomos o los plomos o las plomosas, que a veces así se llama a las vetas en las que domina este mineral.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-24 02:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno, el plomo no es un mineral, sino un elemento. Quise decir que predomina el mineral llamado galena, que es un sulfuro de plomo

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 385
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Enrique por el aporte.


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filones, venas


Explanation:
Ver http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/lead "Mining" i. Commonly used synonym for ledge or lode.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
8 mins