KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

drive off the mining lease

Spanish translation: salir de la concesión minera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive off the mining lease
Spanish translation:salir de la concesión minera
Entered by: caere

15:18 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: drive off the mining lease
· Additional initiatives commencing this year will include:

- constructing an on-site fuelling station which will significantly reduce the number of XXXX's vehicles required to *drive off the mining lease*;
- improvements to employee change houses to streamline our clean in and clean out procedures;
- implementing an on-site car wash facility to complement the wheel wash facility for vehicles exiting the lease; and
- commencing the re-design of the Gardenia Gate entry and exit to further improve our ability to thoroughly monitor vehicles.
BDT
salir de la concesión minera
Explanation:
la gasolinera que van a construir hará que menos carros deban salir de la concesión minera para reabastecerse de combustible, en general todas las medidas que se refieren en el contexto son para controlar el trafico de vehículos que entran o salen de la concesión.
Selected response from:

caere
Grading comment
Thanks Caere!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2salir de la concesión minera
caere
4que deben salir del arriendo del yacimiento
Clarisa Moraña


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salir de la concesión minera


Explanation:
la gasolinera que van a construir hará que menos carros deban salir de la concesión minera para reabastecerse de combustible, en general todas las medidas que se refieren en el contexto son para controlar el trafico de vehículos que entran o salen de la concesión.

caere
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks Caere!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fernando romero: I really like this one and I am a mining engineer. It is concise and makes sense.
10 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  Bubo Coromandus: sí, el número de vehículos obligados a salir ...
1 hr
  -> Gracias Deborah

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que deben salir del arriendo del yacimiento


Explanation:
Hola, "mining lease" se traduce como "arriendo del yacimiento". Con relaciópn a "drive off", creo que el sentido lo indican las palabras anteriores: hay que construir una estación de abastecimiento de combustible en el lugar. ¿Para qué? Pues... para que los vehículos no tengan que ir a otro lado a buscar combustible (con la consiguiente pérdida de tiempo y de vehículos para trabajar).

Saludos cordiales

Clarisa Moraña


    Reference: http://www.olca.cl/oca/chile/mineras/mineras03.htm
    Reference: http://www.alternativalatinoamericana.com/HtmlFiles/May06/ma...
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4