KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

CHOKE STATION

Spanish translation: estación de regulación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CHOKE STATION
Spanish translation:estación de regulación
Entered by: Susana Delgado

20:01 May 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: CHOKE STATION
choke station (piping in/out, concrete)
choke station (earthworks)
Susana Delgado
estación de regulación
Explanation:
Según el Glosario de terminología minera de Tito B. Ramírez, "choke station" se refiere a "estación de regulación". El término es diferente de "choke and valve station", que se refiere a "estación disipadora de presión y de válvulas".
Selected response from:

Alfonso Inzunza German
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias Alfonso
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estación de regulación
Alfonso Inzunza German
3estación disipadora (de mineroducto etc.)Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
choke station
estación disipadora (de mineroducto etc.)


Explanation:
Referencia:

Figure 9 shows an example of the sonar detection of actuation of a valve used to control flow in a ***choke station*** of a 24” diameter, 56 km long hydrotransport slurry pipeline operated by Anglo Chile’s Los Bronces Division.

(Título de la Figura 9:)
Detección sonar de movimiento de válvula en ***estación disipadora*** de mineroducto

http://www.cidra.com/document_library/BI0322_FLUIMIN_2007_Te...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
choke station
estación de regulación


Explanation:
Según el Glosario de terminología minera de Tito B. Ramírez, "choke station" se refiere a "estación de regulación". El término es diferente de "choke and valve station", que se refiere a "estación disipadora de presión y de válvulas".

Alfonso Inzunza German
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Alfonso