KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

fan shot

Spanish translation: detección por el sistema de abanico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fan shot
Spanish translation:detección por el sistema de abanico
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

13:53 Sep 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: fan shot
Por contexto, creo que puede ser un tipo de gráfico en "abanico". Alguien sabe el nombre correcto y tiene alguna referencia. Gracias por vuestra ayuda

Following the completion of the 2-D wideangle seismic study of the Leinster Granite, a 3-D study using the data from this experiment has been initiated. The in-line data used in the 2-
D study comprises only about one-third of the total data volume collected, the remaining twothirds of the data comprising off-line "fan shots" which can yield information on the 3-D structure of the region.
René Cofré Baeza
Germany
detección por el sistema de abanico
Explanation:
Dicc. Politénico de las Lenguas Española e inglesa.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sondeo (s) en abanicoEnrique Espinosa
3 +2detección por el sistema de abanico
Yaotl Altan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detección por el sistema de abanico


Explanation:
Dicc. Politénico de las Lenguas Española e inglesa.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Richard Boulter: Good. Then this sounds like it!! LUCK, always!
3 hrs
  -> Thanx, Richard! :)

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sondeo (s) en abanico


Explanation:
Se trata de sondeos sísmicos en abanico. Desde un sitio determinado se toman varias lecturas a partir de un "disparo" (shot) que genera las ondas sísmicas artificiales para proceder a leer las respuestas. La idea es colocar sensores dispuestos concéntricamente al punto de sondeo, en forma de abanico para cubrir más área y poder tener perfiles que ayuden a elaborar el modelo sísmico en 3D

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 385