KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

highwall

Spanish translation: pared vertical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highwall
Spanish translation:pared vertical
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

01:21 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mining
English term or phrase: highwall
"Standing about ten feet from the edge of the fifty-foot bench, Mark was drilling the sixth hole when a portion of the **highwall** directly under him collapsed."

¡Muchas gracias!
María Alejandra Funes
Pared vertical
Explanation:
Un interesante desafío técnico y geográfico significó para Minera Los Pelambres el desarrollo del proyecto "Tendido de nuevo alimentador eléctrico en 23 kV sector oeste", debido a las dificultades que presentaba la pendiente del terreno donde se construiría.
Selected response from:

POONA
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a todos por su ayuda! Me quedo con "pared vertical".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pared verticalPOONA
5Random House: "the unexcavated face of exposed overburden and coal in a surface mine."
Michael Powers (PhD)
5talud / frente
Fabricio Castillo
4pared de corte
JuanManuel
4pared colgante
Henry Hinds
3BermAtacama
1pared rocosa inclinada o vertical
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Berm


Explanation:
Never heard the expression before, despite more than 4 years specialising in mine related translations. I assume that it could refer to the berm, or raised section of the edge of the benches in the mine.

Atacama
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
talud / frente


Explanation:
En minería dirían el "frente", es decir, la pared vertical donde se está trabajando. Hablando de trabajo, ¿tecleando a esta hora? ¡Chica! Váyase a dormir y deje descansar esa "panza". Cariños!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 01:38:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ale: según el contexto, también podría ser \"talud\" en el sentido de pared vertical, pero dentro de una mina, sigo porfiando con frente. Ver: http://www.kgs.ukans.edu/PRS/publication/OFR96_49/rep6.html; http://www.msha.gov/FATALS/1999/FTL99C01.HTM; http://ohiodnr.com/mineral/ask/highwall.htm

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Random House: "the unexcavated face of exposed overburden and coal in a surface mine."


Explanation:
I'm not sure what the term is in Spanish, but this is the meaning.

Good luck

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pared colgante


Explanation:
Casi no hay referencias pero esto saqué con la ayuda de GOOgle, el gran auxiliar:

Searched the web for highwall "mining terminology". Results 1 - 8 of about 14. Search took 0.15 seconds.


Glossary of Mining Terms
Glossary of Mining Terminology. ... Highwall – The unexcavated face of exposed overburden
and coal in a surface mine or in a face or bank on the uphill side of a ...
www.rocksandminerals.com/glossary.htm - 95k - Cached - Similar pages

Web Images Groups Directory News
Searched the web for terminología minera "pared colgante". Results 1 - 1 of 1. Search took 0.13 seconds.
Try Google Answers to get help from expert researchers.


Web Images Groups Directory News
Searched the web for terminología minera "pared colgante". Results 1 - 1 of 1. Search took 0.13 seconds.
Try Google Answers to get help from expert researchers.


Reed Gold Mine - Glossary of Mining Terminology - [ Translate this page ]
Glosario de Terminología Minera — Sitio Histórico Estatal Mina de Oro Reed
—. ... PARED COLGANTE—La pared o roca en la parte superior de un depósito de ...
www.ah.dcr.state.nc.us/Spanish/ sections/hs/reed/glossary.htm - 7k -




    Exp. + Google
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pared vertical


Explanation:
Un interesante desafío técnico y geográfico significó para Minera Los Pelambres el desarrollo del proyecto "Tendido de nuevo alimentador eléctrico en 23 kV sector oeste", debido a las dificultades que presentaba la pendiente del terreno donde se construiría.



    www.ilo.org/public/spanish/dialogue/ sector/papers/mines/handbook.pdf
    Reference: http://www.editec.cl/mchilena/Ene2003/Articulo/suministro.ht...
POONA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a todos por su ayuda! Me quedo con "pared vertical".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama: That's the one I would go with. I was only taking a guess at mine.
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pared de corte


Explanation:
o sólo pared
(soy geólogo)

JuanManuel
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pared rocosa inclinada o vertical


Explanation:
puede ser probablemente. Estoy de acuerdo 100 % con Michael Powers y la respuesta de Juan Manuel es muy posible. La palabra esta en mis diccionarios sólo en inglés y ruso. ¡Buena suerte, María Alejandra Funes!
Re.: 1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
2. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986,
7. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 06:10:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La se usa para minas de carbón en mis diccionarios. Espero que te sirva.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian