KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

a platinum diamond engagemet ring with one round brill cut diamond

Spanish translation: un anillo de compromiso de platino con un diamante redondo brillante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a platinum diamond engagemet ring with one round brill cut diamond
Spanish translation:un anillo de compromiso de platino con un diamante redondo brillante
Entered by: Sandy T

19:57 Mar 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: a platinum diamond engagemet ring with one round brill cut diamond
it's the description of pieces of jewlery.
María Basualdo
un anillo de compromiso de platino con un diamante redondo brillante
Explanation:
brill= slang for brilliant (in australia)
Brill= briliant
Babylon.com (glossaries)
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! Exactly what I thought!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4un anillo de compromiso de platino con un diamante redondo brillante
Sandy T
4anillo de pedida / de compromiso en platino...
Ana Juliá
4Un anillo de compromiso de platino con un diamente redondo con un corte estupendo.Luis Rosas Priego


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un anillo de compromiso de platino con un diamente redondo con un corte estupendo.


Explanation:
Estupendo o fantástico para brill

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I believe brill applies to the diamond, not to the cut.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I believe brill applies to the diamond, not to the cut.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anillo de pedida / de compromiso en platino...


Explanation:
...con un diamante redondo maravillosamente tallado.

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
I believe the adj. brill applies to the diamond not to the cut
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I believe the adj. brill applies to the diamond not to the cut

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un anillo de compromiso de platino con un diamante redondo brillante


Explanation:
brill= slang for brilliant (in australia)
Brill= briliant
Babylon.com (glossaries)


    Reference: http://babylon.com
Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks! Exactly what I thought!