KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

reclaim tunnel

Spanish translation: túnel de recuperación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reclaim tunnel
Spanish translation:túnel de recuperación
Entered by: Pamela Cruz

21:47 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: reclaim tunnel
Used in reference to mining activity: the process of replacing the rock and soil of surface-mined area back to its approximate original landscape.
eve
túnel de recuperación
Explanation:
una idea
Selected response from:

Pamela Cruz
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1regenerar, recuperar o reconstituir el areaCIglesia
4 +1túnel de recuperación
Pamela Cruz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
túnel de recuperación


Explanation:
una idea


    Reference: http://www.iimp.org.pe/mineria/article.asp?article=733
Pamela Cruz
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Durán
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regenerar, recuperar o reconstituir el area


Explanation:
..a su aspecto original - if there's no equivalent mining expression in Spanish

CIglesia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs