KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

subcrop

Spanish translation: recorte subyacente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subcrop
Spanish translation:recorte subyacente
Entered by: CIglesia

13:15 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
English term or phrase: subcrop
The plans outlined in this report are considered as an overall applicable design concept; they are subject to modification and optimization by additional close-centered development drilling for precise subcrop definition, refinement of fault location and displacement, together with a more detailed analysis of the hydrological and geotechnical aspects of developing an open pit to 180 meters of depth.
dany2303
recorte subyacente
Explanation:
or: "para un definición precisa de corte subterráneo"
Selected response from:

CIglesia
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recorte subyacenteCIglesia
3subcortadoxxxTadzio


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subcortado


Explanation:
The term subcrop is also applied to material which has probably broken off, but has not been moved from it's original location.

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recorte subyacente


Explanation:
or: "para un definición precisa de corte subterráneo"

CIglesia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!