KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

anticline

Spanish translation: anticlinal


20:48 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
English term or phrase: anticline
The Second Unit is the Western flank (See FIGURE No1 gray color shell) that corresponds to the area where the structure has a great anticline synclinal whose axis points East - West.
dany2303
Spanish translation:anticlinal
Explanation:
El anticlinal es la parte convexa del pliegue, mientras que el sinclinal es la parte cóncava.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4anticlinal
Carmen Loren
5anticlinal
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anticlinal


Explanation:
El anticlinal es la parte convexa del pliegue, mientras que el sinclinal es la parte cóncava.



    Reference: http://club.telepolis.com/geografo/geomorfologia/pliegues.ht...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anticlinal


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-25 20:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://homepage.mac.com/gleddy/physgeo/vids/16_FoldsAnS_MnHc...
(flash)
gestr05
... Contenido: Tipos de deformación; Elementos de pliegues; Anticlinal-Sinclinal.
Formación de pliegues (inglés: folds): ... Anticlinal / Sinclinal ...
plata.uda.cl/minas/apuntes/ Geologia/Geoestructural/gestr05.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tectonica: pliegues
... En un pliegue podemos distinguir: anticlinal, sinclinal, flanco, buzamiento,
eje, charnela, plano axial, longitud de onda y altura. ...
club.telepolis.com/geografo/geomorfologia/pliegues.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Formas jurásicas
... Las formas fundamentales son el mont y el val, que corresponden,
respectivamente, a el anticlinal y el sinclinal de un pliegue. ...
club.telepolis.com/geografo/geomorfologia/jurasico.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de club.telepolis.com ]

Deriva continental
... LA SUPERFICIE TERRESTRE ; ESTOS PLIEGUES CONSTITUYEN LAS MONTAÑAS Y LAS DEPRESIONES
Y SON , PRINCIPALMENTE , DE TRES TIPOS :ANTICLINAL , SINCLINAL Y MONOCLINAL ...
html.rincondelvago.com/deriva-continental_2.html - 76k - En caché - Páginas similares





Carmen Loren
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
5 mins
  -> gracias, Janfri

agree  NoraBellettieri
17 mins
  -> gracias, Nora :-)

agree  Alejandro Umerez
12 hrs
  -> gracias, Alejandro

agree  María López Gromaz
13 hrs
  -> gracias, María