KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

lifts

Spanish translation: escalón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lift
Spanish translation:escalón
Entered by: María López Gromaz

18:10 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
English term or phrase: lifts
Due to the steep dip of the seams it is required to mine each of the 15 main bench levels in a series of two 7.5-meter working lifts in succession to facilitate drilling and blasting as well as material removal.
dany2303
escalón
Explanation:
LIFT:
MINE (set of pumps) tren de bombas de mina m, (thickness of ore) altura de extraccíon f, dispositivos para levantar grandes pesos m pl, (section of mine) escalón m (AmL)
Selected response from:

María López Gromaz
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5escalón
María López Gromaz
4alturas verticales entre dos pisos
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alturas verticales entre dos pisos


Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politénico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Díaz de Santos, 1997.

Es la traducción dada con la explicación de "minas"

Espero que ayude

Mike

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escalón


Explanation:
LIFT:
MINE (set of pumps) tren de bombas de mina m, (thickness of ore) altura de extraccíon f, dispositivos para levantar grandes pesos m pl, (section of mine) escalón m (AmL)


María López Gromaz
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias