KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

butt

Spanish translation: empalmar (los extremos)


00:51 Jun 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
English term or phrase: butt
Instead the alluvium material will be placed in a series of “lifts” or layers as shown on Figure No 15. First a layer of alluvium waste material will be “butt” dumped working from the furthest point from the mining pit and working forward (steps 1 & 2).
dany2303
Spanish translation:empalmar (los extremos)
Explanation:
también: frente en ángulo recto con el clivaje
Diccionario minero de Alejandro Novitzky
Selected response from:

Ana Barra
Grading comment
GRacias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5de cabeza
NoraBellettieri
3empalmar (los extremos)Ana Barra


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empalmar (los extremos)


Explanation:
también: frente en ángulo recto con el clivaje
Diccionario minero de Alejandro Novitzky

Ana Barra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
GRacias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de cabeza


Explanation:
will be “butt” dumped
va a ser arrojado de cabeza

NoraBellettieri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6