KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

footwall

Spanish translation: muro yacente/ de base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:footwall
Spanish translation:muro yacente/ de base
Entered by: María López Gromaz

12:50 Jun 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
English term or phrase: footwall
However, slope stability of the footwall behind the highwall will remain a major concern for mining operation.
dany2303
muro yacente/de base
Explanation:
Routledge.
Selected response from:

María López Gromaz
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5labio inferior
Michael Powers (PhD)
5muro yacente/de base
María López Gromaz
4muro de fallaMauricioV


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
labio inferior


Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico. 1997

"footwall: espaldar, respaldo bajo, muro, suelo, piso (filones, labio inferior (fallas)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muro yacente/de base


Explanation:
Routledge.

María López Gromaz
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muro de falla


Explanation:
Es eso


    Reference: http://www.ucm.es/info/crismine/Pagina%20web/Zonas%20de%20Ci...
MauricioV
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8