KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

interburden rock

Spanish translation: roca de entremantos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interburden rock
Spanish translation:roca de entremantos
Entered by: MauricioV

13:27 Jun 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
English term or phrase: interburden rock
3. Interburden rock - generally highly variable sedimentary sequences composed primarily of medium to dark gray shale, claystones, and siltstones with some fine to coarse-grained carbonaceous shale.
dany2303
roca de entremantos
Explanation:
Es lo que encontré.
Selected response from:

MauricioV
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1roca de entremantosMauricioV
3Roca intersticialelsaque


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roca de entremantos


Explanation:
Es lo que encontré.


    Reference: http://www.upme.gov.co/guia_ambiental/carbon/gestion/guias/m...
MauricioV
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
7 hrs

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Roca intersticial


Explanation:
BURDEN:
Subject Mining & Quarries capping:a rock formation(consolidated or unconsolidated)overlying a body of rock or ore;overburden:material that overlies a deposit of useful materials,ores or coal(sometimes,but not always,restricted to loose soil,sand and gravel lying above the bedrock);cover:the thickness of rock,solid or incoherent,between the workings and the surface or seabed;burden:valueless material overlying the ore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 56 mins (2004-06-29 18:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-wd/0102007.pdf

....a barren zone above the ore body (overburden) which must be removed to reach the ore body. There are also barren zones within the body (interburden) which also must be removed during mining. To maximize efficient use of its equipment, taxpayer tries to
remove a fixed total quantity of material (overburden, interburden, and ore) each year.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
elsaque
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8