KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

groundwater

Spanish translation: nivel freático


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:groundwater table
Spanish translation:nivel freático
Entered by: Lida Garcia

02:27 Jun 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
English term or phrase: groundwater
An investigation was conducted to determine if pore water pressure might have been a factor affecting the highwall and footwall slope stability. Groundwater influences slope stability in two ways. First, water flowing through rock creates seepage pressure as a result of friction flow losses. Secondly, where the groundwater table is above the potential failure surface, the natural pore water pressure reduces the forces resisting sliding.
dany2303
aguas subterráneas, aguas freáticas
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-28 02:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

groundwater table: nivel freático

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-28 02:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

groundwater table: nivel freático

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-28 02:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

groundwater table: nivel freático

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-28 02:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no sé por qué aparecieron tantas notas...sólo envié una :(
Selected response from:

Lida Garcia
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8aguas subterráneas, aguas freáticas
Lida Garcia
3napas
Patrick Regini


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
aguas subterráneas, aguas freáticas


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-28 02:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

groundwater table: nivel freático

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-28 02:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

groundwater table: nivel freático

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-28 02:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

groundwater table: nivel freático

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-28 02:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no sé por qué aparecieron tantas notas...sólo envié una :(

Lida Garcia
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkellyn: yep! it's in the glossaries, too. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/738444
5 mins
  -> thks, Kellyn!

agree  Claudia Andreani
11 mins
  -> gracias, Claudia!

agree  Mary Pennington
17 mins
  -> gracias, Mary!

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Así es
30 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Jennifer Smith
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
napas


Explanation:
not sure... in buenos aires they refer to the underground water as relating to the River de la Plata water level as "las napas".
comonly a remember the term as Agua subterranea

Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish