KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

breaker

Spanish translation: quebrador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breaker
Spanish translation:quebrador
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:53 Jun 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
English term or phrase: breaker
Breakers will size run-of-mine coal to 8” x 0” material.
A unit train loading station will receive coal from the run-of-mine storage piles via a reclaim system at a rate of 3,400 tonnes per hour. Coal will be loaded into a 500 tonne surge bin from which coal is mass loaded into a 50 tonne batch-weigh bin. A loadout operator will load coal into the rail cars at 4,000 tonnes per hour.
dany2303
quebrador
Explanation:
breaker (min) Quebrador(a); en las minas de carbón, estructura en que se quiebra, selecciona y limpia el carbón para el mercado. Máquina para quebrar.

García Díaz. Diccionario técnico. Limusa. México, España, Venezuela, Colombia. 1998.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-29 03:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aparte de la citación en este diccionario técnico, aquí está en uso:

English - [ Translate this page ]
proporciona covertura internacional para las minas y clientes que necesiten nuestros ... deMUCKMASTER
para su LHD, LOCOMOTOR, GUÍA-PATINADOR, QUEBRADOR DE ROCAS ...
www.hard-line.com/sp-equipment.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rompedor
Lorenia Rincon
5 +1quebrador
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1Triturador
*Nad*


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rompedor


Explanation:
en este contecto habla de "romper" el material hasta el tamaño deseado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-29 02:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

breaker.- (carbón) rompedor, quebrador, quebrantador

Louis Robb Dicccionario para Ingenieros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-29 02:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contexto perdón... no \"contecto\"

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Triturador


Explanation:
Creo que el término se apega a los materiales de que se hablan

*Nad*
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: si, asi se usa
15 hrs
  -> aunque no fue la respuesta aceptada, gracias :D

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quebrador


Explanation:
breaker (min) Quebrador(a); en las minas de carbón, estructura en que se quiebra, selecciona y limpia el carbón para el mercado. Máquina para quebrar.

García Díaz. Diccionario técnico. Limusa. México, España, Venezuela, Colombia. 1998.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-29 03:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aparte de la citación en este diccionario técnico, aquí está en uso:

English - [ Translate this page ]
proporciona covertura internacional para las minas y clientes que necesiten nuestros ... deMUCKMASTER
para su LHD, LOCOMOTOR, GUÍA-PATINADOR, QUEBRADOR DE ROCAS ...
www.hard-line.com/sp-equipment.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Inés - Mike :)