KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

gondola

Spanish translation: vagón abierto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gondola car
Spanish translation:vagón abierto
Entered by: María Adela Chiurco

02:17 Jun 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
English term or phrase: gondola
Drummond Ltd. is currently evaluating the upgrade of the trains to of four locomotives and 130 gondola railroad cars containing approximately 6,500 tonnes per trainload.
dany2303
vagón abierto
Explanation:
Te copio lo que dice Routledge:

Gondola car (AmE) = Open wagon (BrE)
Vagón abierto, vagón batea, vagón de bordes bajos.

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

María Adela Chiurco
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1freight car
NoraBellettieri
4 +1góndolaMauricioV
5vagón abierto
María Adela Chiurco


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freight car


Explanation:
freight car: vagón de mercancía
(Marina Orellana)

NoraBellettieri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MauricioV: Ummm, traducido a español?
16 mins
  -> Lo puse sólo como explicación.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vagón abierto


Explanation:
Te copio lo que dice Routledge:

Gondola car (AmE) = Open wagon (BrE)
Vagón abierto, vagón batea, vagón de bordes bajos.

¡Suerte!

María Adela Chiurco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
góndola


Explanation:
It describes the shape of the railroad car

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-06-30 02:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.snc.gov.ve/sector_mineria/3


    Reference: http://www.nps.gov/stea/Collection/NCRSLVgon.htm
MauricioV
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Así se llaman, por lo menos en México... una especie de vagón para llevar productos a granel, sí.
41 mins