KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

geogrid

Spanish translation: geomalla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:geogrid
Spanish translation:geomalla
Entered by: Andrea Sacchi

23:27 Jul 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / Dams
English term or phrase: geogrid
Es una marca?
The gap between the panels on either side of the copper sheet should be packed with asphalt, followed by a mastic compound at the exposed surfaces (see Fig. 3). A geogrid must be placed underneath the foundation slab of the retaining wall to better distribute the stresses below it. Also, the geogrid should extend at least I m beyond the front and the back of the foundation slab. Any excavation that would be required to construct the retaining wall foundation must be carefully backfilled with freshly compacted mine waste material. This material must be compacted in short lifts not exceeding 25 cm.
Lida Garcia
Peru
geomalla
Explanation:
y también es la marca de un producto...

[PDF] Sistemas de Protección CosteraFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Río Magdalena Santander — San Rafael de Chucuri, Colombia La alta capacidad a la tracción de la geomalla Tensar Geogrid proporciona estabilidad a largo ...
www.tensarcorp.com/uploadedFiles/SPN_Triton_Bro_602.pdf - Páginas similares

PPLCC
... importada de Alemania, que se coloca antes del pavimento y que representa el mayor
valor del contrato y garantiza más vida útil, por una geomalla nacional. ...
www.anticorrupcion.gov.co/home/ principal.asp?flag1=plantillas&flag3=244 - 28k - 30 Jun 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares



Articulos de prensa - Geomallas de refuerzo de firmes asfálticos
HaTelit ® es una geomalla flexible para refuerzo de asfaltos fabricada por la
empresa HUESKER, SA que se utiliza para evitar la aparición de grietas de ...
www.huesker.com/espana/presse4.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.huesker.com ]


Selected response from:

Andrea Sacchi
Grading comment
gracias, otra vez!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3geomalla
Andrea Sacchi
5type of geosyntheticxxxBourth


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
geomalla


Explanation:
y también es la marca de un producto...

[PDF] Sistemas de Protección CosteraFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Río Magdalena Santander — San Rafael de Chucuri, Colombia La alta capacidad a la tracción de la geomalla Tensar Geogrid proporciona estabilidad a largo ...
www.tensarcorp.com/uploadedFiles/SPN_Triton_Bro_602.pdf - Páginas similares

PPLCC
... importada de Alemania, que se coloca antes del pavimento y que representa el mayor
valor del contrato y garantiza más vida útil, por una geomalla nacional. ...
www.anticorrupcion.gov.co/home/ principal.asp?flag1=plantillas&flag3=244 - 28k - 30 Jun 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares



Articulos de prensa - Geomallas de refuerzo de firmes asfálticos
HaTelit ® es una geomalla flexible para refuerzo de asfaltos fabricada por la
empresa HUESKER, SA que se utiliza para evitar la aparición de grietas de ...
www.huesker.com/espana/presse4.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.huesker.com ]




Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias, otra vez!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lazuluna.

agree  BelkisDV: Great sources!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Belkis! :-)

agree  Hector Aires
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Loren, creo que todas las versiones son correctas, como siempre depende del contexto y del pais, pero por su explicacion yo tambien pense que no necesitaba terminos muy tecnicos y por eso lo sugeri.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
type of geosynthetic


Explanation:
It's a grid (mesh) of a material that will not decay (quickly) when buried in earth (hence the "geo"). There are many kinds of geosynthetics, though the basically break down into geomembranes (sheets), geotextiles/geofabrics (woven) and geogrids (like nets, thermowelded rather than woven, as a rule), their purposes being to hold back earth, spread loads, keep out water, etc.

You'll probably find the Spanish is a perfectly literal translation.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish