KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

standpipe

Spanish translation: depósito vertical de agua / tubo vertical / torre de depósito de agua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standpipe
Spanish translation:depósito vertical de agua / tubo vertical / torre de depósito de agua
Entered by: Andrea Sacchi

00:29 Jul 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / Dams
English term or phrase: standpipe
tubo vertical? tubería vertical?

I observed that the standpipes for both the piezometers and the inclinometers were exposed and could be subject to vandalism. These are very expensive installations by Minera Atacocha and must be protected.
Lida Garcia
Peru
depósito vertical de agua / tubo vertical / torre de depósito de agua
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Andrea Sacchi
Grading comment
gracias, Andrea!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1depósito vertical de agua / tubo vertical / torre de depósito de agua
Andrea Sacchi
5torre de suministro de aguaJorge Gonza
5caño vertical
Lillian van den Broeck
3toma de aire
dtaboada


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depósito vertical de agua / tubo vertical / torre de depósito de agua


Explanation:
:-)

Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias, Andrea!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Gonza: Especially torre de depósito de agua. However, see my answer below. :)
36 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caño vertical


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.srpnet.com/spanish/irrigation/irrigation.pdf
Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toma de aire


Explanation:
Hola! En el "Oxford Visual Dictionary" atribuye a "standpipe" la traducción de "toma de aire"; sin embargo, el contexto es el de la fontanería -de modo que acógelo con precaución, pero espero que te sirva para algo.¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 30 mins (2004-07-03 08:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y el dibujo es un tubo vertical...

dtaboada
Denmark
Native speaker of: Spanish

36 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
torre de suministro de agua


Explanation:
Este el término utilizado por la OSHA, y esto prácticamente lo hace oficial y definitivo.


    Reference: http://www.osha.gov/dcsp/compliance_assistance/spanish/osha_...
Jorge Gonza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4