KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

short lifts

Spanish translation: pequeñas capas


02:02 Jul 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / Dams
English term or phrase: short lifts
Also, the geogrid should extend at least I m beyond the front and the back of the foundation slab. Any excavation that would be required to construct the retaining wall foundation must be carefully backfilled with freshly compacted mine waste material. This material must be compacted in short lifts not exceeding 25 cm.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:pequeñas capas
Explanation:
The term referred here means you placed a layer of material "x" high and place another one on top to give more support. I have not found the proper term but this one gives an idea.
Selected response from:

MauricioV
Spain
Grading comment
gracias, MauricioV
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5soportes (pequeños) que no excedan...
Lillian van den Broeck
4pequeñas capasMauricioV


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soportes (pequeños) que no excedan...


Explanation:
Este material debe compactarse en soprotes pequeños que no excedan

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pequeñas capas


Explanation:
The term referred here means you placed a layer of material "x" high and place another one on top to give more support. I have not found the proper term but this one gives an idea.


    Reference: http://www.hydro.mb.ca/our_facilities/build_gen_station/glos...
MauricioV
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias, MauricioV