KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mining & Minerals / Gems

against the hillside slope

Spanish translation: contra la pendiente del cerro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:against the hillside slope
Spanish translation:contra la pendiente del cerro
Entered by: Lida Garcia

14:02 Jul 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / Dams
English term or phrase: against the hillside slope
This Dam should NOT be used for continuous tailings discharge. It should only be used for periodic discharge, if absolutely necessary, not exceeding a few hours each week. Also the discharge should be carried out all along its length in a manner that would keep the water stored essentially against the hillside slope.
Lida Garcia
Peru
contra la pendiente del cerro
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias! exacto...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contra la pendiente de la cortina
Manuel Chao Cebreiro
5contra la pendiente del cerro
Henry Hinds
4contra la inclinación de la ladera (falda)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contra la inclinación de la ladera (falda)


Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Dic. politécnico. Díaz de Santos.

hillside: ladera, falda, media ladera

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contra la pendiente del cerro


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
gracias! exacto...

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contra la pendiente de la cortina


Explanation:
Debe ser la acumulación artificial de material para formar la cortina que contiene el agua de la represa.

Manuel Chao Cebreiro
Native speaker of: Spanish